• 1

The Teams

Each of the national teams consists of 8 players and is headed by a Grandmaster (GM) or International Master (IM) from the country concerned. Three young players (U16) and 4 chess-playing Railwaymans from the country complete each team.

Federation:
Российская
Федерация
Russian Federation
Lighthouse: GM Anatoli Karpow
ELO 2616
1975 to 1985 World Chess Champion
1986, 1987, 1990 World title challenger
1993 bis 1999 FIDE- World Chess Champion
[more]
Members:

Player / ELO
2 IM Grigory Oparin (U16m) 2484
3 IM Mikhail Antipov (U16m) 2457
4 Anna Vasenina (U16w) 1989
5 FM Alexander Shelk (Railwayman) 2348
6 Pavel Petrov (Railwayman) 2160
7 Armen Abramian (Railwayman)
8 Sergei Degtiarev (Railwayman)
E Viacheslav Kuritsyn (Railwayman, Substitute)

Federation:
Rzeczpospolita Polska

Republic of Poland
Lighthouse: GM Dariusz Swiercz
ELO 2609
2009 International Chess Grandmaster
2010 Third in the Junior World Championship
2011 Junior World Champion
[more]
Members: Player / ELO
2 Grzegorz Nasuta (U16m) 2256
3 Bartosz Nowicki (U16m) 2128
4 Kinga Pastuszko (U16w) 1895
5 Edward Helaszek (Railwayman) 2059
6 Slawomir Pawlowski (Railwayman) 2098
7 Ryszard Wiatr (Railwayman)  
8 Marek Kosny (Railwayman)  1961
E Adam Lukomski (Railwayman, Substitute)
Federation:
Česká republika

Czech Republic
Lighthouse: GM Vlastimil Hort
ELO 2463
1965 International Chess Grandmaster
1978 WC Candidate
2006 Senior World Champion
[more]
Members:

Player / ELO
2 Jana Marikova (U16w) 2002
3 Nastasa Richterova (U16w) 1945
4 Nicola Luzikova (U16w) 1796
5 FM Martin Muzik (Railwayman) 2139
6 Václav Mitura (Railwayman) 2164
7 Alois Bartos (Railwayman) 2074
8 Libor Blatský (Railwayman)
E FM Michal Horák (Railwayman, Substitute) 2291

Federation:
Republik Österreich
Republic of Austria
Lighthouse: GM Stefan Kindermann
ELO 2493
1988 International Chess Grandmaster
1995 Winner of the Zonal Tournament
1997 Participant of the World Championship
[more]
Members: Player / ELO
2 FM Christoph Menezes (U16m) 2303
3 Martin Christian Huber (U16m) 2150
4 Laura Hiebler (U16w) 1790
5 Andreas Egger (Railwayman) 2116
6 Hans Jürgen Jarius (Railwayman) 2064
7 Bernhard Mühlbacher (Railwayman) 2068
8 Michael Sulzbacher (Railwayman)
E Bernhard Winterle (Railwayman, Substitute)
Federation:
Schweizerische Eidgenossenschaft
Swiss Confederation
Lighthouse: IM Oliver Kurmann
ELO 2450
1999 Swiss Champion U14
2004 Junior Swiss Champion
2007 International Master
[more]
Members: Player / ELO
2 FM Lars Rindlisbacher (U16m) 2334
3 Patrick Grandadam (U16m) 2193
4 Laura Stoeri (U16w) 2044
5 Bruno Zanetti (Railwayman) 2012
6 Daniel Reist (Railwayman) 2080
7 Edgar Fuchs (Railwayman)  
8 Fritz Jäggi (Railwayman)  
E Martin Sonnenmoser (Railwayman, Substitute)
Federation:
Koninkrijk der Nederlanden

Kingdom of the Netherlands
Lighthouse: GM Jan Hendrikus Timman
ELO 2578
1974 International Chess Grandmaster
1986 und 1989 WC Candidate
1993 Vice World Champion
[more]
Members:

Player / ELO
2 Jorden van Foreest (U16m) 2225
3 Hing Ting Lai (U16m) 2102
4 Anna Maja Kazarian (U16w) 1864
5 FM Menno Okkes (Railwayman) 2368
6 Herbert van Buitenen (Railwayman) 2182
7 Jos Nooijen (Railwayman) 2127
8 Kees Jan van Dolder (Railwayman)  
E Karel Jeurissen (Railwayman, Substitute)

Federation:
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Lighthouse: GM Nigel David Short
ELO 2707
1984 International Chess Grandmaster
1985 WC Candidate
1993 Vice World Champion 
[more]
Members:

Player / ELO
2 Alan Merry (U16m) 2221
3 William Foo (U16m) 2072
4 Chantelle Foster (U16w) 1853
5 Graham Bolt (Railwayman) 2063
6 Tim Turner (Railwayman)
7 Richard Cowan (Railwayman) 1816
8 Peter Eldridge (Railwayman)
E Alan Giles (Railwayman, Substitute)

Federation:
Bundesrepublik Deutschland
Federal Republic of Germany
Lighthouse: GM Dr. Robert Hübner
ELO 2581
1971 International Chess Grandmaster
1971, 1980, 1983 and 1991 WC Candidate
1980 Third in the world rankings
[more]
Members: Player / ELO
2 IM Dennis Wagner (U16m) 2456
3 IM Alexander Donchenko (U16m) 2411
4 WFM Filiz Osmanodja (U16w) 2206
5 Rüdiger Schüttig (Railwayman) 2273
6 Andreas Haasler (Railwayman) 2260
7 Arvid Grahl (Railwayman) 2218
8 Andreas Ilgner (Railwayman) 2156
E Dr. Richard Lutz (Railwayman, Substitute) 2250
Federation:
Emanuel Lasker Gesellschaft
Lighthouse: WGM Elisabeth Pähtz
ELO 2482
2002 World Champion U18
2004 Junior Vice World Champion
2005 Junior World Champion 
[more]
Members: Player / ELO
2 GM Martin Krämer 2520
3 IM Gernot Gauglitz 2390
4 Dr. Daniel Eisermann
5 FM Alexander Kurz 2292
6 Herbert Bräunlin 2230
7 Hans-Wolfgang Walther 2139
8 Dr. Matthias Kribben 2128
E Dr. Tim Hagemann (Substitute) 2165